A&P 40D/50D/5DII owners ... do you use the C1/C2/C3 settings on the dial?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by ace3, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,852
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    if so, what for?

    i've never set anything on them - just curious what you might use it for.
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,676
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    my G10 has this - it's basically like a custom setting bank on my d700

    :cool:
     
  3. Gvidon

    Gvidon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    16,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Instead of that I wish there was 2nd Manual mode.
     
  4. OlafBeserka

    OlafBeserka girls pee pee when they see me OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hella Bay Area
    nope.

    You can set tone and all kinds of other effects when you shoot jpg. pp in camera
     
  5. mikeskillz

    mikeskillz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,752
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea. i set one for "indoor flash", and one for "quick portrait snapshot outside"
     
  6. Mutombo

    Mutombo New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I also have a "quick shot" setting for my c3 dial: AV (f-stop of 2.8), ISO 400, spot metering, AI servo, burst fire
     
  7. sqwirl

    sqwirl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bellwood, PA
    :werd:

    Pretty close to what I have. I only have 1 set up for indoor snapshots and the rest I stick with M.
     
  8. saebryan

    saebryan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't really used it much. It would be extremely useful for consistent studio setups or other "controlled" light. Kinda useless for landscape shooting tho.
     
  9. SoonDubu

    SoonDubu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    55,035
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    donde esta?
    yeah i do.

    c3 has the focus mode AI servo, activated only by AF-on :hs:
    iso 400
     
  10. adamlewis88

    adamlewis88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I should but I dont know how to. Its something Ive never looked into. Ill have to check it out later sometime.
     
  11. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,821
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    I have a 40D and don't know what the fuck any of the settings are for. I just put it on auto and go to town.

    Awful photography knowledge FTL
     

Share This Page