does anyone here overclock their machines?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by an0nym0us, May 28, 2006.

  1. an0nym0us

    an0nym0us New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    post up specs on your rigs. i just started the whole overclocking thing so i'm still learning.

    overclocking rig:
    Abit AS8 motherboard
    Intel 550 3.4HT Prescott socket T
    Corsair XMS PC3200 2x512mb 2-3-3-6
    WD 74gb Raptor
    PNY 128mb 6600GT

    so far i've gotten it to 3.857ghz (226x17) on a thermaltake HSF with two heatpipes and a 90mm funneled fan. at idle it stays around 43 deg.

    my other machine:
    ECS (peice of crap) K8M800 motherboard
    AMD A64 2800+ Clawhammer socket 754
    Corsair Value Select PC3200 2x512mb
    160gb Seagate

    this one is running at 2.087ghz (232x9) on a stock HSF, the only reason i can't go any faster is because the board won't let me set the multiplier or the FSB faster than 232.
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude with an ileostomy bag OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    23,228
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    is your crappy machine stable?
    i don't overclock because of heat, noise and stability. but i'm sure sure someone else will post they're specs
     
  3. an0nym0us

    an0nym0us New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    my crap machine is pretty stable, it's never blue screened on me or anything. runs like a dream.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,520
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Nope - not running anything that would gain from it.
     
  5. MAD PUNK inDC

    MAD PUNK inDC Sic Semper Tyrannis

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    86,393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the machine
    I've got an old ARock K7V88 board running an AMD 2400mp swiped out of an old server, 1g of DDR400, and a 160gig Samsung bulk buy SATA drive. 2.5ghz, no problems. The old AMDs were very friendly though.
     
  6. Bona Fide

    Bona Fide Guest

    I did on my old Opteron 170 system. Got it from 2.0GHz to 2.8GHz on stock voltage. Also overclocked my X1800XT. Sold the overclocked system for $2500 (25% profit) and now I'm on a laptop :hs:
     
  7. Kirby McSpic

    Kirby McSpic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny Isles Beach, Florida

    Why'd ya sell it?
     
  8. an0nym0us

    an0nym0us New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    a friend of mine is selling an opteron 144, i'm thinking about picking it up to be my next overclocker when i sell my P4.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't overclock, partly because my Athlon XP has a built-in clock speed and the hardware unlockers don't work on the last generation of Athlon XPs that were made.

    I did, however, twiggle my RAM a bit. It was originally specced to use 5-7-5 timing, but I worked it down to 2-6-3 timing with no instability. I was also able to lower the latency from 3 ticks to 2 ticks, and whatever other settings were available have also been reset to their lowest possible settings. It runs enough faster that PCMark was able to pick up on the difference. I dunno if it makes a meaningful difference what I did, but at least I feel like I'm getting more than my money's worth now.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    No need to be a jackass; I was just sharing what limited experience I've had with making my computer's parts do things that weren't written in the instruction manual.

    And actually, I can't raise the FSB higher than it is either through the BIOS or the DIP switches on the board. That is to say, none of the other DIP switch combinations I tried did a damn thing besides prevent the computer from booting. The board is an Asus A7V400-MX; Google searches show no documented overclocking. So it's not really a matter of not knowing how to do it.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2006
  11. EvilSS

    EvilSS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Nope. I have 4 cores in a SFF box. Heat is not my friend.
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Overclocking with an A7V400-MX is like drag-racing with a Honda Civic. :mamoru:
     
  13. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used to overclock my video cards. It wasn't really worth the loss of stability, though.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    the civic can never lose in their own minds, much like people that think an AMD-compatible chipset can even compare to an Intel marvel of engineering :mamoru:
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe I said that I don't overclock it. I just lowered the RAM latency.
     
  16. Pet3R

    Pet3R Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    :mamoru:
     

Share This Page