GAME ESL IEM V: European Championship Finals (Starcraft 2, Quake Live, CS 1.6) in Kiev

Slasherr

New Member
Sep 23, 2010
32
wwR2A.jpg


Hey guys, Slasher from Live On Three here (with djWHEAT and SirScoots). The ESL Intel Extreme Masters Season 5 European Finals are starting soon, and I'll be posting coverage here. Additionally, I will be casting Quake Live on the secondary stream for the duration of the weekend!

The ESL Intel Extreme Masters Season 5 European Finals is live from the CyberSport Arena in Kiev, Ukraine. They have built an entire venue for competitive and professional gaming. The ESL IEM Season features Starcraft 2, Quake Live and Counter-Strike 1.6. $114,000 in up for grabs across each of the games, as well as 14 qualifying spots for the World Finals (6 QL, 4 CS, 4 SC2).

The winners of this weekend's European Championships will join the American Champions from NYC's Comic Con, the upcoming Asian Championship winners, and the GamesCom Wildcard winners, at the World Championships at CeBIT in Hannover, Germany.

ESL TV is streaming all the action for Starcraft 2 on two ESL streams, Quake Live on one ESL stream and one on partner site Level Up TV, and CS 1.6 on one ESL stream and one through HLTV's. ESL TV commentator Joe Miller will host each of the games, with pro players Kevin 'RotterdaM' van der Kooi casting SC2, and Benjamin 'calipt' Jakob casting QL. Additional pro players will be picked from the participating Starcraft 2 and CS 1.6 players to cast. Myself and pro Quake player Alessandro 'Stermy' Avallone will be casting QL on Level Up TV.

STREAMS:

ESL TV Free Stream
ESL TV Premium Stream (1700kb/s)
ESL TV Studio 2 Free Stream
ESL TV Studio 2 HD Stream
Level UP TV (Quake Live only)

You can purchase an ESL TV Premium account for the weekend (and a few days after) for $5.30 at http://tv.esl.eu/de/order_special/

Player list and schedule for all three games is below. http://www.esl-world.net/masters/season5/kiev/schedule

Starcraft 2: Group A - White-Ra (Ukraine, P), Kas (Ukraine, T), Merz (Sweden, T), Tarson (Poland, T), Naama (Finland, T), DeMusliM (England, T) - Group B: Socke (Germany, P), Sjow (Sweden, T), SarenS (France, T), PredY (Czech, T), GoOdy (Germany, T), ClouD (Italy, T)

Quake Live: Group A - k1llsen (Germany), strenx (France), av3k (Poland), madix (Sweden), zsx (England), Spart1e (Sweden) - Group B: Cypher (Belarus), Cooller (Russia), noctis (Austria), Fazz (Sweden), GoHLinK (France), tox1c (Poland)

CS 1.6: Group A - Frag Executors (Poland), SK Gaming (Sweden), mTw (Denmark), Mousesports (Germany), Meet Your Makers (Russia), esahara (France) - Group B: Na'Vi (Ukraine), fnatic (Sweden), Lions (Norway), Alternate (Germany), ForZe (Russia), Cph. Wolves (Denmark)

Thursday, January 20th:

5:00 AM EST: Group A - Frag Executors vs MYM @ HLTV
5:00 AM EST: Group B - GoOdy vs Socke, PredY vs ClouD @ ESL TV Studio 2
5:00 AM EST: Group B - Cooller vs tox1c @ ESL TV, noctis vs GoHLinK @ LevelUP TV
5:45 AM EST: Group B - Cypher vs Fazz @ ESL TV
6:00 AM EST: Group A - SK Gaming vs esahara @ HLTV
6:15 AM EST: Group B - SjoW vs SarenS, PredY vs Socke @ ESL TV Studio 2
6:30 AM EST: Group B - Cypher vs Cooller @ ESL TV
7:00 AM EST: Group A - Frag eXecutors vs esahara @ HLTV, mTw vs MYM @ ESL TV
7:15 AM EST: Group B - noctis vs Fazz @ LevelUP TV
7:30 AM EST: Group B - GoOdy vs SarenS, SjoW vs ClouD @ ESL TV Studio 2
8:00 AM EST: Group A - Na'Vi vs fnatic @ ESL TV
8:00 AM EST: Group B - tox1c vs GoHLinK @ LevelUp TV
8:45 AM EST: Group A - White-Ra vs Naama, merz vs Tarson @ ESL TV Studio 2
8:45 AM EST: Group A - madix vs k1llsen, av3k vs zsx @ LevelUp TV
9:00 AM EST: Group B - SK Gaming vs Mousesports @ ESL TV, ForZe vs TCM Gaming
9:30 AM EST: Group A - strenx vs Spart1e @ LevelUp TV
10:00 AM EST: Group B - Alternate vs Lions @ HLTV
10:00 AM EST: Group A - Kas vs DemusliM @ ESL TV, Naama vs Tarson @ ESL TV Studio 2
10:15 AM EST: Group A - zsx vs madix @ LevelUp TV
11:00 AM EST: Group B - fnatic vs Lions, Alternate vs TCM Gaming, ForZe vs Na'vi @ HLTV
11:00 AM EST: Group B - av3k vs Spart1e @ LevelUp TV
11:15 AM EST: Group A - Kas vs White-Ra @ ESL TV, DemusliM vs merz @ ESL TV Studio 2
11:45 AM EST: Group A - k1llsen vs strenx @ LevelUp TV
12:00 PM EST: Group B - Na'Vi vs Altnertae @ HLTV
12:30 PM EST: Group A - Naama vs DemusliM @ ESL TV, Kas vs merz @ ESL TV Studio 2
12:30 PM EST: Group A - madix vs av3k @ LevelUp TV
1:00 PM EST: Group B - Lions vs TCM Gaming @ HLTV
1:15 PM EST: Group A - strens vs zsx @ LevelUp TV
1:45 PM EST: Group A - White-Ra vs Tarson @ ESL TV
2:00 PM EST: Group B - Fnatic vs ForZe @ HLTV
2:00 PM EST: Group B - k1llsen vs Spart1e @ LevelUp TV

Friday, January 21st:

5:00 AM EST: Group A - mTw vs Mousesports @ HLTV
5:00 AM EST: Group B - SarenS vs ClouD @ ESL TV , GoOdy vs PredY @ ESL TV Studio 2
5:45 AM EST: Group B - noctis vs tox1c, Cypher vs GoHLinK @ LevelUp TV
6:00 AM EST: Group A - esahara vs Mousesports, SK Gaming vs MYM @ HLTV
6:15 AM EST: Group B - SjoW vs Socke @ ESL TV, GoOdy vs ClouD @ ESL TV Studio 2
6:30 AM EST: Group B - Fazz vs Cooller @ LevelUp TV
7:00 AM EST: Group A - Frag Executors vs mTw @ HLTV
7:15 AM EST: Group B - Fazz vs GoHLinK @ LevelUp TV
7:30 AM EST: Group B - SarenS vs Socke @ ESL TV
8:00 AM EST: Group A - MYM vs esahara @ HLTV
8:00 AM EST: Group B - Cypher vs tox1c @ LevelUp TV
8:45 AM EST: Group B - SjoW vs PredY @ ESL TV Studio 2
8:45 AM EST: Group B - Cooller vs noctis @ LevelUp TV
9:00 AM EST: Group B - Frag Executors vs Mousesports @ ESL TV
9:30 AM EST: Group A - strenx vs madix @ Level UP TV
10:00 AM EST: Group A - SK Gaming vs mTw @ ESL TV
10:00 AM EST: Group A - Kas vs Tarson, Naama vs Merz @ ESL TV Studio 2
10:15 AM EST: Group A - Spart1e vs zsx @ LevelUp TV
11:00 AM EST: Group B - fnatic vs TCM Gaming @ HLTV
11:00 AM EST: Group A - av3k vs k1llsen @ ESL TV
11:15 AM EST: Group A - White-Ra vs DemusliM @ ESL TV Studio 2
11:45 AM EST: Group A/B - strenx vs av3k, noctis vs Cypher @ ESL TV; k1llsen vs zsx, madix vs Spart1e @ LevelUp TV
12:00 PM EST: Group B - Alternate vs ForZe @ HLTV
12:30 PM EST: Group A/B - DemusliM vs Tarson, Socke vs ClouD @ ESL TV,
1:00 PM EST: Group B - Na'Vi vs Lions @ HLTV
2:00 PM EST: Group A/B - SK Gaming vs Fx @ ESL TV, Mousesports vs MYM, fnatic vs Alternate @ HLTV

Saturday, January 22nd:

5:00 AM EST: CS 1.6 Quarterfinal - 2nd Group A vs. 3rd Group B @ ESL TV
6:25 AM EST: Quake Live Quarterfinal - 2nd Group A vs. 3rd Group B @ LevelUp TV
6:30 AM EST: Starcraft 2 Quarterfinal - 2nd Group A vs. 3rd Group B @ ESL TV Studio 2
7:20 AM EST: Quake Live Quarterfinal - 2nd Group B vs. 3rd Group A @ ESL TV
7:20 AM EST: CS 1.6 Quarterfinal - 2nd Group B vs. 3rd Group A @ HLTV
8:15 AM EST: Starcraft 2 Quarterfinals - 2nd Group B vs. 3rd Group A @ ESL TV
10:00 AM EST: CS 1.6 Semifinals 1 @ ESL TV
12:20 PM EST: CS 1.6 Semifinals 2 @ ESL TV

Sunday, January 23rd:

5:00 AM EST: CS 1.6 Third Place Game @ HLTV
5:00 AM EST: Quake Live Semifinal 1 @ ESL TV
5:55 AM EST: Quake Live Semifinal 2 @ ESL TV
6:50 AM EST: Starcraft 2 Semifinal 1 @ ESL TV
8:35 AM EST: Starcraft 2 Semifinal 2 @ ESL TV
10:20 AM EST: CS 1.6 Grand Finals @ ESL TV
11:35 AM EST: Starcraft 2 Third Place Game @ ESL TV Studio 2
11:45 AM EST: Quake Live Third Place Game @ LevelUp TV
12:40 PM EST: Quake Live Grand Finals @ ESL TV
1:35 PM EST: Starcraft 2 Grand Finals @ ESL TV

------------------------------------------------------------

Groups: QuakeLive, StarCraft II, CS 1.6 / Brackets: QuakeLive, StarCraft II, CS 1.6
Links: European Championship Finals, Schedule -
Coverage: Level Up TV, SK, Fnatic, TEK9, TL, ESFI, Razer, Fragster, FFF
Galleries: ESL, Fnatic, Rage
 

Fearan

IFSundaySC2 Finals, should be awesome.

:love: djWHEAT

Does he want to cast the OT tournament? :mamoru:
 
TS
TS

Slasherr

New Member
Sep 23, 2010
32
Sorry haven't upaded the OP, will do so shortly.

Day 3 is now LIVE with Quake Live Quarterfinals on the main stream, Cooller vs k1llsen. Starcraft 2 Quarterfinals up next with DeMusliM vs GoOdy, and then CS 1.6 semifinals with Na'Vi vs fnatic.

http://tv.esl.eu/de/55-flv-fs1/
 

Users who are viewing this thread

About Us

  • Please do not post anything that violates any Local, State, Federal or International Laws. Your privacy is protected. You have the right to be forgotten. Site funded by advertising, link monetization and member support.
OT v15.8.1 Copyright © 2000-2022 Offtopic.com
Served by fu.offtopic.com

Online statistics

Members online
443
Guests online
44
Total visitors
487

Forum statistics

Threads
369,463
Messages
16,885,685
Members
86,873
Latest member
vitalesan