HDD question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by [email protected], Nov 6, 2007.

  1. Tristan@msa

    [email protected] Damn, We're in a tight spot

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Little Rock, Ar
    I have a Dell system that was given to me that has decent specs(p4 2.9ghz 1gig ram). I just want to set it up as a browser really. It has a ton of spyware and virus's (virii) that i can't seem to shake, so i decided to reformat. well I have no dell discs and my copy of XP pro won't work as the code on the side of the dell box won't let it.

    So here's my question I have an 80gb HD from a Sony Vaio thats mother board blew up. The HD works fine as I have it running as a slave in one of my other Pc's just for extra space. I never formatted it when I hooked it up as the slave in the other PC.

    Can I just take that HD out and slap it in the dell and be good to go.


    I know it has a copy of windows on it. Will it work?:noes:
     
  2. Chris

    Chris Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    If you never removed Windows from it then yes, set the jumper to master and you should be good
     
  3. Tristan@msa

    [email protected] Damn, We're in a tight spot

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Little Rock, Ar
    Awesome thanks alot!

    I'll post up the results!:wavey:
     
  4. Tristan@msa

    [email protected] Damn, We're in a tight spot

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Little Rock, Ar
    Well it didn't work. It says there is no primary HD installed. I've tried it on all the jumpers. I put it back into the other working PC and everything is there. Windows XP and all. I have no clue.
     
  5. 04JETTA

    04JETTA OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    The Prarie State/The Hoosier State
    :wtf: are u sure u set it right
     
  6. Tristan@msa

    [email protected] Damn, We're in a tight spot

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Little Rock, Ar
    Yea i tired it on all jumpers it says Harddisc not found during boot.
     

Share This Page