Hold on this isnt right, is it?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by rumperpumper, Aug 9, 2004.

  1. rumperpumper

    rumperpumper New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    [​IMG]

    look at my "explorer" CPU usage. So this is telling me that it is using over 1.6ghz of my CPU for my explorer??? :ugh:

    Gets so slugish!!!
     
  2. crontab

    crontab Oracle doesn't have customers, they have hostages.

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,856
    Likes Received:
    93
    No. But it is using 57% of the cpu and consuming 175 MB of RAM. What in the world are you doing/running that would make your shell become such a resource pig? That's abnormally high.
     
  3. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    aston shell > explorer.exe
     
  4. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    :o With the amount of crap you have running I'm not suprised.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I have half of those processes running and 7 of them are office docs/programs.

    But yeah - I would first reset the machine and then take a look at it again. If it's that high, I suspect foul play.
     
  6. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    holy process count
     
  7. Corp

    Corp OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    :werd: i have less than half of that running.
     
  8. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Afterall you do have tons of processes running :ugh:
     
  9. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    74,198
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    :ugh: Tons of processes.

    Can you take a screenshot of your RUN keys for HKLM and HKCU?
     
  10. zero xeal

    zero xeal Guest

    werd, been using it for half a year now, I dislike windows alot, but aston makes it oh so much nicer, and more prettyful.
     
  11. rumperpumper

    rumperpumper New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Please can you explain how to do this and i will show you.

    Afterreboot I have more processes yet its running better :rant2:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well, what I would do is go through that entire list, punch in all of those programs into google (ie center.exe) and find out what each of those programs do. If you didn't install them, or don't use them, uninstall them.
     
  13. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Now I'm kinda curious what the system tray looks like with all those programs running...
     
  14. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    i was thinking the same thing
     
  15. rumperpumper

    rumperpumper New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    I would have thought that running a 3.4 P4 with a gig of ram would be sufficient for any thing i wanted to run on it... no matter the amount.

    How come is explorer.exe running so high???

    Some1 suggested to me to reduce the amount of disk space usage i have allocated for system restore.

    Any other ideas?

    Shall i take a screen dump of my system tray when i get home? I would have thought my computer could cope ok with all the stuff i have running.
     
  16. rumperpumper

    rumperpumper New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    okay here it is...

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Hegemon

    Hegemon Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    40,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Holy huge system tray batman! :ugh: :eek3: everything can go except... ur internet connections, maybe MSN, winamp, and McAffee. If u have to keep DAEMON tools fine, but everything else must go. omfg.
     
  18. rumperpumper

    rumperpumper New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Ok cool, but how?
     
  19. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    74,198
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
  20. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    wow. i have 27 processes running and i think thats too many.
     
  21. Trivialnight

    Trivialnight Sometimes one pays most for the things that one ge

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Best way to fix that is to go to START -> RUN then type in "msconfig.exe" click on the StartUp tab and just start clicking away at the check boxes, click Apply then reboot and you will have no more problems. I must have done this 10 times in the last month for peoples computers.

    -tn
     

Share This Page