Installing ram in a laptop ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nugzalot, Dec 3, 2005.

  1. nugzalot

    nugzalot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    342
    Just recieved the Inspiron 2200 that I bought for a Christmas present. I also went to Circuit city to pm and get a Kingston Value Ram 512MB pc2700 sodimm. The part number on the chip is KVR333SO/512r. AFAIK this ram is compatible with the laptop. So I removed the battery and opened up the memory access latch at the bottom of the notebook. I then followed the directions on the dell website, inserting it at a 45 degree angle and then pushing down until it clicked. Put the battery back in and booted it up. Notebook went into Windows fine so I thought everything was A-OK. Then later I looked at the system info, still showing 256 megs of ram. Any ideas? I wrongfully assumed that since it booted fine everything was working. I have removed, reinstalled, looked in the bios etc... no clue what's going on?

    Thanks for any help, ​
     
  2. evh

    evh OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    25,050
    Likes Received:
    288

    Google "Everest Home Edition"

    and download it.

    It will tell you the true hardware stats. It could be that the system info is just a set "description" or something, so it won't change because it isn't actually reading anything.


    Or, Start -> Run -> "dxdiag"

    And look at those stats.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2005
  3. nugzalot

    nugzalot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    342
    Thanks for the tip, tried everest.. Still shows up as 256.

    Bios is latest version. arg I will just take it to the local computer repair guy.
     
  4. evh

    evh OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    25,050
    Likes Received:
    288

    Hmm... I dunno... you sure you installed it correctly?
     
  5. nugzalot

    nugzalot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    342
    I think so.. :hs: I built my current a64 system, I've tried putting it in like 5 times. Of course I probably am the biggest facking moron and am somehow messing it up. Seems quite simple, insert at angle, push down til click. Ram chip is slotted, sigh.. I'm just gonna pay this smarter guy 15 bucks to fix it.
     
  6. MrMan

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. evh

    evh OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    25,050
    Likes Received:
    288
    Let me know what was wrong when he fixes it.
     
  8. nugzalot

    nugzalot OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    342
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2005

Share This Page