Is there any way to put widgets directly on the desktop, instead of just in dashboard

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tehaviator, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    ?

    Dashboard is cool and all but I would like to place widgets on my desktop if possible :hs:
     
  2. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    The answer to your question is yes, I don't remember the details but there is some kind of hack where you toggle some debug flag and it lets you have widgets outside of the dashboard.

    I use a program called GeekTool to have some info on my desktop -- mainly uptime and tail syslog, console.log. But I don't really see the point of having widgets outside of the dashboard, I mean you're either going to hit F11 to view the desktop or F12 to view the dashboard, they seem equivalent to me. Unless you have multi-monitors set up and lots of available uncovered desktop space...
     
  3. notwist

    notwist Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's easy.

    Bring up Dashboard. (F12 for me)
    Hit the + at the bottom-left corner.
    Click and drag the widget you want from the ones that appear at the bottom.
    While still holding onto the widget, close Dashboard.

    I have a MacBook. Dunno if it works with all Macs.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2007
  4. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah but they stay on top :hs:
     
  5. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    that didnt work.
     
  6. notwist

    notwist Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try dragging the entire widget to the top of the screen? you have to click and drag a widget from the ones that appear at the bottom of the screen. but yeah, while on the desktop, they are always on top.

    i don't know but it works for me.
     
  7. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought you needed to change some setting or something for that to work :dunno:
     
  8. notwist

    notwist Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't remember changing any settings or downloading anything to be able to do it. :dunno:

    You might have to change some settings cause the way I'm doing it, you can only have 1 widget out at a time.
     
  9. Colonel Panic

    Colonel Panic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,032
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,676
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    much better than using the terminal hack :bowdown:
     
  11. notwist

    notwist Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's nice, but you can only have 1 widget out at a time. Also, once you run Dashboard, the widget disappears from the desktop. :wtc:
     
  12. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    got it working, didnt time it right :o
     
  13. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,676
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    yeah, i noticed this later on today.

    oh well :wtc:
     
  14. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Land of cheese
    what do you own a PC :ugh:

    dat shit aint fo macs, deal wid it!
     
  15. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    terminal hack is the best way honestly...
     
  16. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    if you have Onyx.. go into Parameters, then Dashboard, then click enable Developer mode, it allows you do drag as many widgets as you want onto the desktop, but again - they say ontop of other windows.
     
  17. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    :bowrofl: :bowrofl: :bowrofl: :bowrofl: :bowrofl: :bowrofl: :bowrofl:
     
  18. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    I really need to get my keyboard shortcuts down. I'm so used to using windows and basically ignoring the keyboard....

    Thanks :) I'll leave it the way it is
     
  19. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,873
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    This is why I still like using Konfabulator.
    They are on the desktop and yet can be controlled to 'always on top' or not.
     
  20. notwist

    notwist Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    just in case someone was still looking to learn how:

     

Share This Page