SO i want more RAM on my DELL

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by HighTachPres, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. HighTachPres

    HighTachPres New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    11,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    IBbuyarealcomputer :fawk:

    Computer: DELL XPS 720
    Intel Core 2 Quad [email protected]
    RAM: 4GB
    Vista 32 bit

    I go to dell.com to find recommended upgrades, and the ONLY RAM they have listed for my 720 is this:
    2 GB Memory Module for Dell XPS 720 H2C Edition Desktop
    http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/...s&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&sku=A1189543&mfgpid=193428
    I mean, it's $35? wtf? why so cheap? I don't want cheap shit! I want POWER!!

    ...I want the fucking Corsair 4 GB (2 x 2 GB) PC2-8500 240-pin DIMM DDR2 Memory Module Kit
    http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/...s&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&sku=A1623064&mfgpid=190978
    $100

    What gives?
    Why is the Dell the ONLY one recommended and so cheap?!? Is it too good to be true? :hsd:
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,921
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
  3. HighTachPres

    HighTachPres New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    11,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    I basically just want to navigate through Adobe Bridge faster... and i dunno, just want shit to be faster overall when opening images and shit.
    Not into PC gaming :dunno:

    I'm just confused as why it's so cheap (i think $35 for 2GB RAM is cheap).
    I don't want to waste my money on something if it's going to perform poorly.
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,921
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
    you have vista 32-bit and 4GB already
    you need vista 64-bit to use ram above 4GB
    and no, that's not cheap. dell is overpriced shit.
     
  5. HighTachPres

    HighTachPres New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    11,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    thank ya sir :bowdown:
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,921
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
    just understand that with your current setup,... buying faster RAM (or adding more RAM) won't help you.

    what you can do at best is remove your current RAM, and buy 2x2GB stick with CAS 4 specs.
     
  7. HighTachPres

    HighTachPres New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    11,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    because i'm running Vista 32-bit correct?

    That seems to be the weakest link no?
    If so, should i wait for Windows 7, THEN do a mega RAM update?

    sorry i'm fairly clueless with computers, I really appreciate the help
     
  8. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    the only time adding really helps is if you don't have enough for your current usage. i doubt going to faster memory is going to make a difference because there are probably a bunch of other bottlenecks before that.
     
  9. Cock Diesel

    Cock Diesel Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    23,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    It helps, but just not as much as you think.
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,921
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Minnesota
    understand this,...

    a 64-bit OS will let you use more RAM, above 4GB. note that I'm talking about 'capacity' (e.g. 2GB, 4GB, 8GB)

    buying faster ram is another thing.
    you currently have DDR2 667. DDR2 800 and above will be faster.
    so which one is the one you need?

    read:
    http://forums.offtopic.com/showpost.php?p=102876810&postcount=45

    just follow the math,....
    your CPU (Q6600) is operating at 1066FSB and has a 9X multiplier.
    Intel CPUs are quad pumped so divide that by 4. 1066 / 4 = 266MHz
    your CPU's clock speed: 266MHz x 9 multiplier = 2398MHz (or 2.4GHz)

    you follow?

    so DDR2 533 (266MHz bus) is the minimum you'll need to work with your Q6600.
    you currently have DDR2 667 (333MHz bus). this is still good when you upgrade to a 1333FSB cpu. (1333 / 4 = 333Mhz)

    that Corsair Dominator PC2-8500 you linked in your first post is DDR2 1066 and has a bus clock of 533Mhz.
    When you buy this, you are just wasting money.
    Just buy DDR2 667 or DDR2 800 which are cheaper.
    why not DDR2 533? it's old and check the prices. Some DDR2 800 ram are cheaper because of rebates and stuff.

    again, don't buy at dell. they are overpriced.
    also,.. buy in pairs. Get dual channel kits instead of single sticks.

    comprende?
     
  11. HighTachPres

    HighTachPres New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    11,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    :bowdown: :bowdown: :bowdown:
    my new favorite OTer.... i think i'm actually beginning to understand.
    tremendous help, thank you!
     

Share This Page