VMWare network settings help...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I have a W2K Server VM. How can I set it up so I can have that VM supply DHCP and DNS to a client XP VM that I'm going to setup?

    I want to create a domain and a client separate from the live network for some testing.

    I'm having trouble with the Interent on the W2K server VM.
     
  2. crontab

    crontab Oracle doesn't have customers, they have hostages.

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    24,072
    Likes Received:
    170
    what vmware hosting software you using? server? esx? workstation?

    the concept would be the same.

    create an internal vswitch. assign a port from this new vswitch to each guest.

    i don't know what your last sentence means.
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm using workstation...
     
  4. crontab

    crontab Oracle doesn't have customers, they have hostages.

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    24,072
    Likes Received:
    170
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Thanks...

    Wow... What a pain in the ass... Finally got it working the way I want.
     

Share This Page