Wiring our house...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by matt, Jun 28, 2003.

  1. matt

    matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    11,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    huntersville, nc
    We've gotten to the point at our new house to wire and we want to have it networked. So far we have all or most of the CAT5 cables ran through.

    What I want to know is is there anything that you would want to have your house wired for if you could do it? This is the time for me to put whatever I want in even if I use it right away or not.


    This is pretty much where the wires are run to now. I'm going to get a print server for the point listed. The printers will be in an entertainment center thing. The access point is downstairs in a utility room.

    The drawings aren't good, but I didn't spend much time on them. :/
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I'll need to get a switch too because my Linksys router is full even right now. I haven't even started looking yet really, but does it matter what kind of switch I buy?

    thanks
     
  2. dm33186

    dm33186 Guest

    do you have repeaters for the streched over 50 ft or something else to booost the signal? anything over 50 ft will give you severe packet/signal loss
     
  3. matt

    matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    11,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    huntersville, nc
    None of them are around 50'. I'll have to check that though. We were concerned with signal loss, but I didn't think that we would be going far enough.

    I'll go check the lengths for sure though.

    thanks
     
  4. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    The maximum length (maximum certifiable length) for CAT 5 patch or crossover cables is 328 feet (100 meters).

    Beyond that, you run the risk of signal loss and other complications.

    Not 50 feet.
     
  5. matt

    matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    11,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    huntersville, nc
    edit: ^ Alright. I thought it was a little longer than 50' since I've seen 100' cables often with no mention of performance loss. My 50' cables don't hurt anything either.



    Ok. One is about 65' and two others are just over 50'..or close to it. The longest is in the kitchen so peak performance won't really be a necessity.



    ty
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2003
  6. dm33186

    dm33186 Guest

    hmm ive always been told it was 50'
     
  7. Baked

    Baked Harm none - do what thou will.

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    4,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    British Columbia
    i've got a 100' cable i use for LANs and i've never had a problem
     
  8. Mikel

    Mikel .

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    231,594
    Likes Received:
    2,953
    Location:
    38103
    Seek network advice elsewhere.
     
  9. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    136,466
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    :rofl: :bigthumb:
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,523
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    50 ft? Man that would have sucked when I wired our office up - I don't think that would have gotten out of the server room! :rofl:

    Anyway - you know what I would put? Run at least 2 runs to each point.
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :rofl::rofl: 50 ft. :rofl: Good stuff right there. :rofl:

    I've done thousands of jobs over 300'. If I couldn't go over 50', I would suggest a different medium. They make PATCH CORDS longer then 50'.

    :werd:
     
  12. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Now to contribute to the thread. ;)

    I always run 4 cables to each drop. Whether you want to use all 4 cables at once or not, that's up to you.. but it gets the job done and you'll never have to do it again (unless you need more). Typically 2 for voice, 2 for data. For the more advanced setups, I use one data port for internet connectivity, one for internal network. (Use one or the other). I've usually only done this in office buildings.

    If it were me, and I'm about to do my own house, I'd do a lot more then just voice/data. I would be installing a whole house video and audio setup as well including IR sensors for remotes (over Cat5), digital Audio/Video distribution (over Cat5) and DSS or Coax distribution.

    If you're going to do it.. might as well do it right the first time, right? :bigthumb:
     
  13. Mikel

    Mikel .

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    231,594
    Likes Received:
    2,953
    Location:
    38103
    Does not compute!

    :big grin: :big grin: :big grin:

    *cough* convergence *cough*
     
  14. matt

    matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    11,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    huntersville, nc
    considered

    thanks
     
  15. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    What doesn't compute?
     
  16. Mikel

    Mikel .

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    231,594
    Likes Received:
    2,953
    Location:
    38103
    Separate runs for data and voice. :big grin:
     
  17. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Definately not necessary, but might as well. Always think about the future. ;)
     
  18. Mikel

    Mikel .

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    231,594
    Likes Received:
    2,953
    Location:
    38103
    Nevah! Data and voice as one baby! :big grin:
     
  19. matt

    matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    11,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    huntersville, nc
    Voice: Do you mean just telephone? Intercom system? ??

    Give me some good links if you know of any. I'm having trouble with search keywords.

    thanks
     
  20. crotchfruit

    crotchfruit Guest

  21. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    89,620
    Likes Received:
    427
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Mikallz wants VoIP in the home, NOW!
     
  22. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    VOIP in the house > * :bowdown:

    Voice = Anything voice related.. standard telephone, intercom if you need be, etc etc. Instead of searching for 'voice' in google, search for 'residential telecom resources' or etc.

    Check out this thread for some good links.
     
  23. Mikel

    Mikel .

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    231,594
    Likes Received:
    2,953
    Location:
    38103
    I have a Nortel i2004 phone next to me and active right now. :big grin:
     
  24. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Do it Mike. :)
     
  25. Mikel

    Mikel .

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    231,594
    Likes Received:
    2,953
    Location:
    38103
    You realize there are 2 people using this account right? And the one who posts in here isn't the real Mikel. ;) :big grin:
     

Share This Page